Menu

The BC Sports Hall of Fame accepts nominations for athletes in three categories: Athlete, Team, Pioneer.

Athlete: An athlete (able bodied or an athlete with a disability) who has attained a high level of excellence and brought recognition or honour to British Columbia sport on a National or International level in relation to participation in open level sport(s) competition.

Team Category: Any team (consisting of able bodied or athletes with disabilities) that has attained a high level of excellence and brought recognition or honour to British Columbia sport at a national or international level in relation to open level competition.

Pioneer Category: Nominees must exhibit a “pioneering” quality in athletic, builder, or team accomplishments, involving some aspect of invention, innovation, or trailblazing that changed the shape of sport in BC for those who followed.

Application Information
Application Deadline: June 30th, 2021
Nominator: Individual or organization
Nominating documents in addition to application form: Letters of support, biography of candidate, other supporting material or documents
Award Ceremony: June
Known Past Rowing Winners: Silken Laumann, Kathleen Heddle, Derek Porter, Tricia Smith, 2008 Men’s Olympic 8-, 1992 Olympic Team, 1984 Olympic 8-, 1932 VCRC 2x
For more information visit the BC Sports Hall of Fame website

Rowing Canada offers annual athlete awards in five categories: Senior Athlete of the Year, U-23 Athlete of the Year, Junior Athlete of the Year, Para Rower of the Year,  and the Tony Zasada Memorial Award

Senior Athlete of the Year: Determined based on athlete performance as well as athlete improvement over the course of the past year.

U-23 Athlete of the Year: Determined based on athlete performance as well as athlete improvement over the course of the past year.

Junior Athlete of the Year: Determined based on athlete performance as well as athlete improvement over the course of the past year.

Para Rower of the Year: Determined based on athlete performance (results at any para & able bodied events entered) as well as athlete improvement over the course of the past year.

Tony Zasada Memorial Award: The criteria used in evaluating an athlete’s suitability for the Tony Zasada Memorial Scholarship. Award shall be based on athlete (non-national team) performance in the current year (although performance for previous years may be considered) and other factors such as scholastic performance, may be included. This award comes with a $2000 prize.

Application Information
Application Deadline: Late Fall
Nominator: Individual or organization
Award Ceremony: RCA National Conference

Sport BC offers athlete awards in ten categories.

Best of BC Award: For the individual or team thought to have best represented BC, Nationally or Internationally, in either a professional or amateur sport.

Athlete with a Disability Award: Recognizes an athlete with a disability who has demonstrated extraordinary athletic performance in regional, national or international competitions in a team or individual sport.

High School Athlete of the Year Award: Recognizes one female and one male athlete who was enrolled in a secondary school in the province of British Columbia and who competed in a sport (team or individual), representing her/his school in the academic year.

Junior Athlete of the Year Award: Recognizes extraordinary athletic performance by one female and one male Junior athlete who is competing on a team or in an individual sport in British Columbia.

College Athlete of the Year Award: Recognizes an individual who competed in a sport (team or individual) and who represented a college, university/college, or institution in PACWEST in the province of British Columbia in the academic year.

University Athlete of the Year Award: Recognizes an individual who competed in a sport (team or individual) and who represented a degree-granting university in the province of British Columbia in the academic year.

Senior Athlete of the Year Award: Recognizes extraordinary athletic performance by one female and one male athlete who is competing on a team or in an individual sport in British Columbia.

Masters Athlete of the Year Award: Recognizes an athlete competing in a Masters division as defined by his/her sport, taking part on a team or individual sport in BC.

Team of the Year Award: Recognizes the team that has consistency demonstrated the highest level of sportsmanship and teamwork throughout the year.

Harry Jerome Comeback Award: Recognizes an athlete who competed in an individual or team sport after having suffered an unusual setback (i.e. illness, injury, etc.)

Nomination Information
Application Deadline: December
Nominator: Rowing BC
Award Ceremony: March

The Bobbie Steen Legacy Foundation has been created to provide financial support to charitable activities dedicated to advancing gender equity in physical activity and sport and/or the community betterment resulting from female involvement in physical activity and sport.

Nomination Information
Application Deadline: Fall
Nominator: Individual or organization
Prize: $2000
Known Past Rowing Winners: Debra Neufeld
For more information visit the Promotion Plus website

Recognizes an outstanding athlete at each BC Winter and BC Summer Games.  The award includes a $2500 bursary and is designed to recognize and support the ongoing development of young athletes.

Nomination Information:
Application Deadline: Pre-Games
Nominator: Rowing BC
Award Ceremony: Closing Ceremony of the Games
For more information visit the BC Games Website

ISPARC:

The Premier’s Awards for Indigenous Youth Excellence in Sport: recognize Indigenous athletes under 25 who have achieved excellence in performance sport and are regarded for their leadership qualities both on and off the field of play. This award includes a $500 bursary for provincial recipients.

Nomination Information:
Application Deadline: September
Nominator: Individual or organization
Award Ceremony: Late Fall
For more information visit the ISPARC website

Aboriginal Sport Circle

The Tom Longboat Award: Recognizes one male and one female Indigenous athlete for their outstanding contributions to sport in Canada. This award includes an all expenses round trip to the award ceremony, a $1500 bursary and a custom Tom Longboat award.

Nomination Information:
Nomination Deadline: September
Nominator: Individual or organization
Award Ceremony: Late Fall
For more information visit the ASC website

Save on Foods’ More Rewards Fueling Sport program is committed to supporting local amateur elite athletes with funding and other forms of support.

Nomination Information:
Application Deadline: May
Applicant: Individual
For more information visit the More Rewards Fueling Sport website

Search