Menu

BC Rowers Representing Canada on the World Stage (Spring/Summer 2019)

Rowing BC is proud to celebrate the success of the BC athletes who have been selected to race wearing the Canadian unisuit this Spring and Summer!

Gavirate International Para Regatta – May 18-19, Gavirate, Italy

  • PR3 Men’s Pair – Stuart Chase (Unaffiliated, Vancouver)
    • 3rd in the B Final

World Rowing Cup 2 – June 21-23, Poznan, Poland &
World Rowing Cup 3 –July 12-14, Rotterdam, Netherlands

  • PR3 Men’s Pair – Kyle Fredrickson (University of Victoria Rowing Club)
  • Women’s Sweep Squad – Avalon Wasteneys (University of Victoria Rowing Club)
  • Women’s Sweep Squad – Caileigh Filmer (University of Victoria Rowing Club)
  • Women’s Sweep Squad – Hillary Janssens (University of British Columbia Rowing)
  • Women’s Sweep Squad – Madison Mailey (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)
  • Women’s Sweep Squad – Rebecca Zimmerman (University of Victoria Rowing Club)
  • Women’s Sweep Squad – Stephanie Grauer (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)
  • Women’s Sweep Squad – Sydney Payne (Brentwood College School Rowing)
  • Women’s Sweep Squad – Kristen Kit (University of British Columbia Rowing Club)
  • Women’s Double – Andrea Proske (Victoria City Rowing Club)
  • Lightweight Women’s Double – Ellen Gleadow (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)
  • Men’s Pair – Kai Langerfeld (University of Victoria Rowing Club)
  • Men’s Eight – Ben de Wit (University or British Columbia Rowing)
  • Men’s Eight – Jakub Buczek (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)
  • Men’s Eight – Martin Barakso (Brentwood College School Rowing)
  • Lightweight Men’s Double – Maxwell Lattimer (University of British Columbia Rowing)
  • Lightweight Men’s Double – Patrick Keane (Victoria City Rowing Club)
  • Lightweight Men’s Spare – Aaron Lattimer (University of British Columbia Rowing)

The full team announcement can be viewed here.

Results

  • Kai Langerfeld – Bronze in the Men’s Pair at World Cup II
  • Ben de Wit – Bronze in the Men’s Eight at World Cup II
  • Jakub Buczek – Bronze in the Men’s Eight at World Cup II
  • Martin Barakso – Bronze in the Men’s Eight at World Cup II
  • Maxwell Lattimer – 4th in the Men’s Lightweight Double at World Cup II
  • Patrick Keane – 4th in the Men’s Lightweight Double at World Cup II
  • Aaron Lattimer – 14th in the Men’s Double at World Cup II
  • Sydney Payne – 4th in the Women’s Pair at World Cup II, 4th in the Women’s Four at World Cup III
  • Hillary Janssens – 4th in the Women’s Pair and 6th in the Women’s Eight at World Cup II, 4th in the Women’s Four at World Cup III
  • Madison Mailey – 6th in the Women’s Eight at World Cup II, Bronze in the Women’s Eight at World Cup III
  • Avalon Wasteneys – 6th in the Women’s Eight at World Cup II, Bronze in the Women’s Eight at World Cup III
  • Rebecca Zimmerman – 6th in the Women’s Eight at World Cup II, Bronze in the Women’s Eight at World Cup III
  • Kristen Kit (cox) – 6th in the Women’s Eight at World Cup II, Bronze in the Women’s Eight at World Cup III
  • Ellen Gleadow – 13th in the Lightweight Women’s Double at World Cup II, 4th in the Lightweight Women’s Double at World Cup II
  • Andrea Proske – 9th in the Women’s Double at World Cup II, 3rd in the Women’s Double at World Cup III
  • Stephanie Grauer – 13th in the Women’s Four at World Cup II, Bronze in the Women’s Eight at World Cup III

2019 Pan American Games – July 26 – August 11 , Lima, Peru

  • Women’s Lightweight Single Sculls – Trish Mara (Victoria City Rowing Club)
  • Women’s Double Sculls – Layla Balooch (University of Victoria)

Results

  • Layla Balooch – 6th in the Women’s Double Sculls
  • Trish Mara – 4th in the Lightweight Women’s Single Sculls

Under 23 World Championship Team – July 24 – 28, Sarasota, USA

  • Women’s Four – Piper Battersby (Victoria City Rowing Club/University of Victoria)
  • Women’s Four – Ivy Elling Quaintance (Victoria City Rowing Club/Washington State University)
  • Women’s Coxed Four – Kailani Marchak (Victoria City Rowing Club/University of California)
  • Women’s Coxed Four – McKenna Simpson (University of Victoria)
  • Women’s Double – Katie Clark (False Creek Rowing Club/Rockies Rowing Club/University of British Columbia)
  • Women’s Quad – Kienna Stephens (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club/University of Washington)
  • Men’s Eight – Travis Gronsdahl (Victoria City Rowing Club/University of Victoria)
  • Men’s Eight – Peter Lancashire (Brentwood College/University of Washington)
  • Men’s Eight – Brett Vilk (Brentwood College/University of California)
  • Men’s Eight (cox) – Skylar Presch (University of Victoria)
  • Men’s Double – Ty Adams (University of Victoria)

The full team announcement is available here

Results

  • Piper Battersby – 4th in Women’s Four
  • Ivy Elling Quaintance – 4th in Women’s Four
  • Kailani Marchak – 4th in Women’s Coxed Four
  • McKenna Simpson – 4th in Women’s Four
  • Katie Clark – 8th in the Women’s Double
  • Kienna Stephens – 7th in the Women’s Quad
  • Travis Gronsdahl – 7th in the Men’s Eight
  • Peter Lancashire – 7th in the Men’s Eight
  • Brett Vilk – 7th in the Men’s Eight
  • Skylar Presch (cox) – 7th in the Men’s Eight
  • Ty Adams – 11th in the Men’s Double

Junior World Championships – August 7-11, Tokyo, Japan

  • Men’s Coxed Four – Julian Black (St. George’s Rowing Club)
  • Coach – Scott Swinkels (RCA HUB Coach – UVIC)

The full team announcement is available here

Results

  • Julian Black – 7th in Men’ Coxed Four

CanAmMex Regatta – July 13-14, Sarasota, Florida

  • Men’s Team – Matthew Cormie (St. Michaels University School)
  • Men’s Team – Aidan Della Siega (Gorge Narrows Rowing Club)
  • Men’s Team – Liam Hodgins (St. Michaels University School)
  • Men’s Team – Quinn Torok (Delta Deas Rowing Club)
  • Women’s Team – Sophia Byrne-Atkins (Vancouver Rowing Club)
  • Women’s Team – Georgia Douville (Thunder Rowing)
  • Women’s Team – Caitlin Lawrence (Delta Deas Rowing Club)
  • Women’s Team – Elisa Luo (Thunder Rowing)
  • Women’s Team – Ehren Paterson (Deep Cove Rowing Club)
  • Coxswain – Clare Cunningham (Claremont Sports Institute)
  • Coach – Stacy Mitchell (Salt Spring Island Rowing Club)
  • Coach – Samantha Heron (RCA HUB Coach – UVIC)
  • Coach – Michael Braithwaite (Brentwood College Rowing Club)

The full team announcement is available here

Under 21 Trans-Tasman Series Team – August 22-24, Karapiro Lake, New Zealand

  • Women’s Team – Kirsten Edwards (University of Victoria)
  • Women’s Team – Jordan Isnor (Nanaimo Rowing Club/Brock University)

The full team announcement is available here

Results

  • Kirsten Edwards – 2nd in the Women’s Coxless Four, 3rd in the Women’s Coxless Pair
  • Jordan Isnor – 1st in the Mixed Quad; 2nd in the Lightweight Women’s Single

World Rowing Championships – August 25-September 1, Linz-Ottensheim, Austria

  • PR2 Mixed Double – Jessye Brockway (Gorge Rowing Club)
  • PR3 Men’s Pair – Kyle Fredrickson (University of Victoria)
  • PR1 Men’s Single – Loren Pearson (Victoria City Rowing Club)
  • Women’s Eight – Avalon Wasteneys (University of Victoria)
  • Women’s Eight (cox) – Kristen Kit (University of British Columbia)
  • Women’s Eight/Pair – Hillary Janssens (University of British Columbia)
  • Women’s Eight/Pair – Caileigh Filmer (University of Victoria)
  • Women’s Four – Madison Mailey (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)
  • Women’s Four – Stephanie Grauer (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)
  • Women’s Four – Sydney Payne (Brentwood College Rowing Club)
  • Women’s Double – Andrea Proske (Victoria City Rowing Club)
  • Women’s Lightweight Single – Ellen Gleadow (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)
  • Men’s Pair – Kai Langerfeld (University of Victoria)
  • Men’s Eight – Benjamin de Wit (University of British Columbia)
  • Men’s Eight – Jakub Buczek (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)
  • Men’s Eight – Martin Barakso (Brentwood College Rowing Club)
  • Men’s Lightweight Double – Maxwell Lattimer (University of British Columbia)
  • Men’s Lightweight Double – Patrick Keane (Victoria City Rowing Club)
  • Men’s Lightweight Single – Aaron Lattimer (University of British Columbia)

The full team announcement is available here

Results

  • Jessye Brockway – 11th in the PR2 Mixed Double
  • Kyle Fredrickson – 1st in the PR3 Men’s Pair
  • Loren Pearson – 18th in the PR1 Men’s Single
  • Avalon Wasteneys – 4th in the Women’s Eight
  • Kristen Kit (cox) – 4th in the Women’s Eight
  • Hillary Janssens – 3rd in the Women’s Pair; 4th in the Women’s Eight
  • Caileigh Filmer – 3rd in the Women’s Pair; 4th in the Women’s Eight
  • Madison Mailey – 8th in the Women’s Four
  • Stephanie Grauer – 8th in the Women’s Four
  • Stephanie Payne – 8th in the Women’s Four
  • Andrea Proske – 4th in the Women’s Double
  • Ellen Gleadow – 5th in the Lightweight Women’s Single
  • Kai Langerfeld – 8th in the Men’s Pair
  • Benjamin de Wit – 8th in the Men’s Eight
  • Jakub Buczek – 8th in the Men’s Eight
  • Martin Barakso – 8th in the Men’s Eight
  • Maxwell Lattimer – 9th in the Lightweight Men’s Double
  • Patrick Keane – 9th in the Lightweight Men’s Double
  • Aaron Lattimer – 6th in the Lightweight Men’s Double

Canadian Boats Qualified for Tokyo 2020

  • Women’s Pair – Caileigh Filmer and Hillary Janssens
  • Men’s Pair – Conlin McCabe and Kai Langerfeld
  • Women’s Four – Madison Mailey, Sydney Payne, Jennifer Martins and Stephanie Grauer
  • Women’s Eight – Lisa Roman, Nicole Hare, Christine Roer, Susanne Crainger, Hillary Janssens, Cailieigh Filmer, Avalon Wasteneys, Kasia Guchalla-Wesierski, and Kristin Kit (cox)
  • Women’s Single – Carling Zeeman
  • Women’s Double – Andrea Proske and Gabrielle Smith
Search