Skip to content

Podium finishes for BC athletes at the 2022 RCA National Rowing Championships

The 2022 RCA National Championships were hosted on Quamichan Lake November 11-12, 2022. This event attracted over 250 of Canada’s best athletes to the race course, including those selected to represent Team BC.

A welcome reception was hosted by Rowing BC for Team BC athletes at the Maple Bay Rowing Club the evening before racing began. Thank you to the Maple Bay Rowing Club volunteers for sharing your space and supporting the creation of this special event for our BC athletes.

Congratulations to all of the BC-based athletes who achieved podium finishes at this regatta!

Lightweight Women’s Single:
Brigid Kennedy (Maple Bay Rowing Club) – Silver

U23 Lightweight Women’s Single:
Genevieve Olsen (University of Victoria) – Bronze

PR2 Men’s Single:
Patrick Levis (BC) – Gold *Lagoa Rio Trophy winner

Men’s Single:
Liam Smit (BC) – Gold *Derek Porter Trophy winner

U23 Men’s Single:
Liam Smit (BC) – Gold
Andrew Hubbard (AB) – Silver

Lightweight Men’s Single:
Christian Place (UBC) – Bronze

U23 Lightweight Men’s Single:
Christian Place (UBC) – Bronze

Women’s Pair:
Avalon Wasteneys (BC) & Sydney Payne (ON) – Gold *Kathleen Heddle & Marnie McBean Plate winners
McKenna Simpson & Piper Battersby (BC) – Silver
Kirsten Edwards (BC) & Alexis Cronk (ON) – Bronze

U23 Women’s Pair:
Ellie Sousa & Sally Jones (BC) – Gold

U19 Women’s Pair:
Sophia Regosa & Mira Calder (BC) – Gold

Men’s Pair:
Julian Black & Joel Cullen (BC) – Silver

U23 Men’s Pair:
Julian Black & Joel Cullen (BC) – Gold
Adam Krol (ON) & Alexander Gonin (BC) – Bronze 

U19 Men’s Pair:
Ellington Peacock & Adrian Breen (UBC/BC) – Gold
Grayson Laycock & Connor Bohlmann (ON/BC/SK) – Silver
Peter Scaccabarozzi & Liam Muir (Vancouver College) – Bronze

Complete results are available on Regatta Central HERE.

Missed the action and want to see the race replays? Video coverage of the A and B finals is available on RCA’s YouTube channel HERE.

Back To Top
Search