Menu

National Coaches Week 2021

National Coaches Week, September 18-26, 2021 is a chance to say a huge thank you to all the staff and volunteer coaches across BC who help to make rowing great!

This year has been an unusual one with frequently-changing pandemic safety requirements impacting all aspects of life and sport. Despite it all, 47 coaches from across BC used this past year as an opportunity to further enhance their coach education through the RCA Learn to Row Coach Workshop, RCA Coach Weekend 1 and 2 Workshops, and Rowing BC’s Monthly Conference Content Series.

A big virtual high five to these coaches leading the way!

RCA Learn to Row Coach Workshop Participants

  • Kiana B (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)
  • McKayla C (Delta Deas Rowing Club)
  • Caitlin L (False Creek Rowing Club)
  • Jasmine H (False Creek Rowing Club)
  • Alan B (Inlet Rowing Club)
  • Anica M (Kelowna Rowing Club)
  • Brian M (Kelowna Rowing Club)
  • Cole I (Kelowna Rowing Club)
  • Joanne G (Lake Windermere Rowing Club)
  • Dan B (Maple Bay Rowing Club)
  • Judy S (Maple Bay Rowing Club)
  • Sadie Y (Nelson Rowing Club)
  • Lauren H (non-affiliated)
  • Antje V (non-affiliated)
  • Justin M (non-affiliated)
  • Jessica D (St. George’s School Rowing)
  • Matthew F (St. George’s School Rowing)
  • Heidi C (Salt Spring Island Rowing Club)
  • Claerwen S (Salt Spring Island Rowing Club)
  • Cheyenne S (Salt Spring Island Rowing Club)
  • Rogan N (Saskatchewan Rowing Club)
  • Elizabeth L (Thunder Rowing)
  • Maxwell T (UBC Rowing)
  • Luca K (Vancouver College
  • Talia P (Victoria City Rowing Club)
  • Eryn W (Victoria City Rowing Club)
  • Sierra I (Victoria City Rowing Club)
  • Lily R (Victoria City Rowing Club)
  • Mila S (Victoria City Rowing Club)
  • Price C (Victoria City Rowing Club)
  • Jahada B (Victoria City Rowing Club)
  • Tai K (Victoria City Rowing Club)
  • Heather H (Vancouver Rowing Club)
  • Margo L (Vancouver Rowing Club)

RCA Coach Weekend 1 or 2 Workshop Participants

  • Kiana B (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)
  • Matthew W (Brentwood College School)
  • Wesley E (Calgary Rowing Club)
  • McKenna S (Claremont Secondary Rowing)
  • Leslie M (Kelowna Rowing Club)
  • Matthew M (Nanaimo Rowing Club)
  • Kim S (Nelson Rowing Club)
  • Roberta Rodgers (Nelson Rowing Club)
  • Zoe F (UBC Rowing)
  • Sierre I (Victoria City Rowing Club)
  • Rene G (Victoria City Rowing Club)
  • Clare C (Victoria City Rowing Club)
  • Leslie E (Vancouver Rowing Club)
Search